DIRECTOR:
Ravi Subrahmanyan


Emeritus Scientist:
Kumar N
Lakshminarayanan V
Madhusudana N V
Ruckmongathan T N
Subrahmanya C R

Faculty:
Andal N
Arun Roy
Biman Nath
Biswajit Paul
Deshpande A A
Dibyendu Roy
Dwarakanath K S
Gautam Soni
Hema Ramachandran
Laskhmi Saripalli
Madan Rao
Madhavan Varadarajan
Mayuri S
Nayantara Gupta
Pramod Pullarkat
Pratibha R
Raghunathan V A
Ramesh B
Ranjini Bandyopadhyay
Reji Philip
Sadiqali Rangwala
Samuel J
Sandeep Kumar
Sanjib Sabhapandit
Saptarishi Chaudhuri
Shiv K Sethi
Sridhar S
Sumati Surya
Supurna Sinha
Urbasi Sinha
Yashodhan Hatwalne

Research Associates (Post Doctoral Fellows):
Amit Kumar Majhi
Asif Iqbal Ahangar
Ayush Agrawal
Durai Murugan
Kshitija Kelkar
Neha Bhagwani
Nupur Biswas
Paramesh Gadige
Sayan Biswas
Sujit Kumar Nath
Urbashi Satpathi
Vivek M. Vyas
Yuvaraj A.R

Executive Assistant to the Director:
Subramanian Vilayur Ganapathy



Ph.D. Students:
Abhishek D
Abir Sarkar (JAP)
Adit Raj Sharma
Aditi Vijayan (JAP)
Adwaith K V
Ajay Kumar
Akash Kumar Patwa
Alkesh Yadav
Amit Kumar
Anindya Chowdhury
Anirudh Reddy S
Arpit Gaur
Ashish Kumar Mishra
Ashutosh Singh
Aswath Narayana Gowda
Atul Vinu
Avik Kumar Das
Avinash B S
Ayyappan J
Bhagyalakshmi D
Buti Suryabrahmam
Chaitanya Priyadarshi (JAP)
Chaitra Hegde
Chandeshwar Misra
Deb Sankar Banerjee
Deepak Gupta
Deepshika Malkar
Dipak Patra
Divya Bharti
Gaurav Kumar Tiwari
Gayathri Raman
Irla Siva Kumar
Jagadeesh R V
Janakee Raste (JAP)
Jyotirmoy Dey
Karamveer Kaur
Karthik H S
Kartick Chandra Sarkar (JAP)
Kaushik Joarder
Kumar Ravi Ranjan
Kumar Shivam
Lalatendu Pradhan
Lijo Thomas
Madhukar S
Maheswar Swar
Manish Kumar
Marichandran V
Meera Thomas
Mohammed Arsalan Ashraf
Mriganko Mrinmoy Roy
Muhamed Shafi Ollakkan
Nafisa Aftab
Nancy Verma
Niranjan Myneni
Nishant Joshi
Palak
Priyanka S
Rahul Sawant
Raj Hossein S K
Raj Prince
Rajarshi Basak
Rajkumar Biswas
Ranita Jana
Sagar Sutradhar
Saichand C
Saikat Das
Sanhita Kabiraj (JAP)
Sanjay Kumar Behera
Saurabh Singh
Sayook Kiran I.K.
Siddhartha Gupta (JAP)
Simanraj Sadana
Sourabh Paul
Sreeja Sasidharan
Sreetama Goswami
Sreyas P Dinesh
Subhadip Ghosh
Subhajit Bhar
Subodh
Surya Narayan Sahoo
Sushil Dubey
Swamynathan K
Swarnak Ray
Syed Nomaan Ahmed
Tameem Bin Saud
Varun
Vishnu Deo Mishra

Research Facilities Staff:

Astronomy:
Arasi Sathyamurthy
Girish B S
Gopalkrishna M R
Kamini P A
Kasturi S
Madhavi S
Mamatha T S
Mayuri S
Nagaraja H N
Prabu T
Raghavendra Rao K B
Raghunathan A
Rishin P V
Sandhya
Sarabagopalan G
Somashekar R
Srivani K S
Sujatha S
Udaya Shankar N (Consultant)
Vinod K R
Vinutha C

Computer group:
Jacob Rajan (In-Charge)
Sridhar B
Krishnamurthy S

Mechanical Engineering Services:
Elumalai R
Francis K O
Gopinath M
Mani M
Mohamed Ibrahim (In-Charge)
Narayanaswamy N
Puttaswamy T
Sivasakthi R
Srinivasa P
Suresh Kumar M


Soft Condensed Matter Lab:
Dhason A
Mohammed Ishaq
Srinivasa H T
Vasudha K N
Vijayaraghavan D

Light And Matter Physics:
Meena M S


Technical Staff:
Instrumentation Cell:


Library:
Elumalai
Manjunath Kaddipujar
Manjunath M
Meera B M (Librarian)
Nagaraj M N
Raju Varghese
Vani Hiremath


Administration:
C.S.R.Murthy (Admin. Officer)
V.S.Naresh (Asst. Admin. Officer)
Marisa D' silva
Radha K
Raveendran V
Shailaja V S


Public Relations Officer:
Manjunatha G

Accounts:
Pradeep R.
Ramesh R
Raghunath V
Suresh Varadarajan

Medical:
Dr. Baliga M R   (Consultant Paediatrician)
Dr. Sanjay Rao   (Consultant Physician)
Dr. Prasad P H  (Consultant Physician)
Shanthamma R (Lab Technician)

-

Purchase:
Ramamurthy C N (Purchase In-Charge)
Prema M
Gayathri G

Reception:
Indira G V

Secretaries:
Harini Kumari S (AA)
Mamatha Bai R (EEG)
Manjunatha G (TP)
Radhakrishna K (SCM)
Vidyamani V (AA)

Junior Hindi Translator:
Ranjeet Kumar Koshta  

Stores:
Srinivasmurthy B (In-Charge)

Transport:
Balaram
Ganapathy C N (In-charge)
Mohanan C K
Prakash G
Rahamath Pasha
Raja G

Estates & Buildings:
Anantharaman S
Bhoopalan
Gunashekar
Haridas C
Narasimhalu K G
Palani K.
Rajagopal M
Sampath C
Sasidharan R  (Supervisor)
Sreedhar S
Srinivas K N
Suresh G B (Civil Engineer)

Horticulture:
Bylappa
Lingegowda
Mahadeva T
Mailarappa
Marappa
Mahalinga D
Muniraja D
Muniraju S

House-keeping:
Hanumantha
Jayamma
Kawalappa
Krishna D
Lakshmamma C
Murali T
Ramanna A
Siddegowda
Varalakshmi
Venkatesh V

Amenities:
Mangala Singh  (Vyalikaval Hostel)
Muniratna  (Vyalikaval Hostel)
Naganna
Narayanappa
  (Canteen In-charge)
Padmavathi  (RMV Hostel)
Prabhakar P C
Puttaswamy N
Raju A
Sharadamma  (RMV Hostel)
Shivamallu
Uma  (RMV Hostel)
Velayudhan

Security:
Basavarajaiah B M
Erappa U A
Ganapathy C N (In-charge)
E. Martin Dass (Security Consultant)
Gangaiah H
Keshavamurthy
Krishnappa K

Pushparaj
Ramachandra O M
Ramakrishna G
Sannaiah M
Suresha
Vaderappa H